ICS RAS L.7 V.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of Russian Academy of Sciences
Laboratory 7
Adaptive and Robust Systems

Last modified Aug 16, 2011.
Conference poster, abstracts, available presentations added.

 


News: Mathematical Programming (Series B) has published in 2009 a special issue on Nonsmooth Optimization and Applications in honor of Professor Boris Polyak on the occasion of his 70th birthday (DOI:10.1007/s10107-007-0153-1), see also the foreword.


International Conference

Optimization and Control

in honor of Boris Polyak on his 70th birthday

May 19-20, 2005

Institute of Control Science RAS, Moscow

Institute of Control Science view

Poster
 

Program


Thursday, May 19

9:30 - registration

10:00-10:10 Welcome to Moscow
----- CONTROL I -----
10:10-10:30 Lennart Ljung, University of Linköping, Sweden
Controllers for Amplitude Limited Model Error Models
abstract, pdf
10:30-10:50 Felix Chernousko, Institute for Problems of Mechanics, Moscow, Russia
Optimal Motion of a Body Controlled by Internal Movements
abstract, pdf
10:50-11:10 Shankar Bhattacharyya, Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
Controller Synthesis without Identification
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
11:10-11:30 Ruth Bars, Technical University of Budapest, Hungary
Some Practical Aspects of Model Predictive Control
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf   full text, pdf
11:30-11:50 Alexander Kurzhanski, Moscow State University, Russia
Systems with Impulse Control: the Problem of Control Synthesis
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
11:50-12:10 Elena Gryazina, Institute of Control Science, Moscow, Russia
D-decomposition Revisited
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
12:10-12:30 Alexander Fradkov, Institute for Problems of Mechanical Engineering, St.-Petersburg, Russia
Generalized S-procedure, Extended Yakubovich-Kalman-Popov Lemma and Relaxed Dissipativity
abstract, pdf
------------------------------ 
12:30-14:00 Lunch
----- OPTIMIZATION I -----
14:00-14:20 R. Tyrrell Rokafellar, University of Washington, Seattle, USA
(to be announced)
14:20-14:40 Arkadi Nemirovski, Technion, Haifa, Israel
Convex Approximations of Chance Constrained Programs
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
14:40-15:00 Leonid Sorkin, Honeywell Process Solutions, Moscow, Russia
Advanced Optimization Techniques for Control Systems in Processing Industries
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
15:00-15:20 Yuri Nesterov, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Gradient Methods for Convex Optimization in Relative Scale
abstract, pdf
15:20-15:40 Alex Rubinov, University of Ballarat, Australia
Star-Shaped Separability with Applications
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
15:40-16:00 Roman Polyak, George Mason University, Washington DC, USA
Regularized Newton Method for Unconstrained Convex Optimization
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
------------------------------ 
16:00-16:20 Coffee break
----- CONTROL II -----
16:20-16:40 Viktor Sokolov, Syktyvkar State University, Russia
Special Linear and Quadratic Fractional Programming Problems Arising in Optimal Robust Synthesis in l1
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
16:40-17:00 Ilya Ioslovich, Technion, Haifa, Israel
Long Time Missions and the Fuel-Optimal Attitude Maneuvering in a Swinging Mode
abstract, pdf
17:00-17:20 Sergey Kumkov, Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Control in a Problem of Aicraft Collision Avoidance
abstract, pdf   full text, pdf   russian full text, pdf
17:20-17:40 Pavel Pakshin, Nizhny Novgorod State Technical University, Arzamas, Russia
Output Feedback Stabilization of Linear Systems with Parametric Noise
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
17:40-18:00 Kamil Aida-Zadeh, Institute of Cybernetics, Baku, Azerbaidjan
On Approach to the Feedback Control for Distributed Systems
abstract, pdf   full text, pdf
------------------------------ 
19:00-22:00 Banquet

Friday, May 20

----- OPTIMIZATION II -----
10:00-10:20 Alfredo Iusem, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Searching for Critical Angles in a Convex Cone
abstract, pdf
10:20-10:40 Alexander Ioffe, Technion, Haifa, Israel
On Variational Problems Associated with a Model of Welfare Economics
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
10:40-11:00 Boris Mordukhovich, Wayne State University, Detroit, USA
Lower and Upper Subgradient Conditions in Nonsmooth Minimization
abstract, pdf
11:00-11:20 Alexander Poznyak, CINVESTAV, Mexico
Stackleberg-Nash Equilibrium in Conflicts with a Leader: Numerical Procedure
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf   full text, pdf
11:20-11:40 Alexander Kruger, University of Ballarat, Australia
About Stationarity and Regularity of Set Systems
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
11:40-12:00 Anatoli Antipin, Computing Center RAS, Moscow, Russia
Concerning Deficit Resource Equilibrium Model
abstract, pdf
12:00-12:20 Reuven Rubinstein, Technion, Haifa, Israel
The Cross-Entropy Method in Optimization and Monte-Carlo Simulation
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
------------------------------ 
12:20-14:00 Lunch
----- ESTIMATION -----
14:00-14:20 Anders Lindquist, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
An Optimization Approach to Generalized Moment Problems with Complexity Constraints.
14:20-14:40 Eric Walter, CNRS-Supélec-UPS, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
Guaranteed Nonlinear Parameter Estimation via Interval Analysis
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf   full text, pdf
14:40-15:00 Yuri Kan, Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia
The Uniform Distribution: Optimality / Suboptimality
abstract, pdf
15:00-15:20 Jakob Kogan, University of Maryland, Baltimore, USA
k-Means Clustering Through Continuous Optimization
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
15:20-15:40 Vladimir Katkovnik, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Spatially Adaptive Local Likelihood Approximations for Inverse Imaging
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
15:40-16:00 Alexander Goldenshluger, University of Haifa, Israel
Optimal Change-Point Estimation from Indirect Observations
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
16:00-16:20 Sergey Nazin, Institute of Control Science, Moscow, Russia
Ellipsoidal Estimator for Dynamic Systems with Model Uncertainty
abstract, pdf   slides, pdf
------------------------------ 
16:20-16:30 Coffee break
------------------------------ 
16:30-18:30 Special Session "Early years of optimization in the USSR: personal reminiscences."
B.T. Polyak, E.G. Golshtein, V.M. Tikhomirov, V.F. Demyanov, A. Rubinov, R. Polyak, A. Ioffe, A. Nemirovski and others.
Concluding Remarks and Free Discussion
------------------------------ 
18:30-20:00 Reception (Dining Hall of the Institute)

Saturday, May 21

9:00-18:00 Bus excursion with English-speaking guide to the
small ancient town Zvenigorod (approx 1.5 hours driving), including visit to the monastery and lunch
Please confirm your participation to sherba ipu.ru

Venue

All sessions will be held in Small Conference Hall, Institute of Control Science.

Talks

Each speaker is allotted 20 min. The auditorium will be equipped with overhead and multimedia projectors.

Language

Official language of the conference is English.

Accomodation

  • Hotel "Rossiya" (recommended, vicinity of Kremlin),
    Location: Varvarka str., 6,
    subway station "Kitay-Gorod" (former "Ploshchad Nogina"),
    see local map.
  • Hotel NICEVT (near the Institute),
    Location: Generala Antonova str. 5, building 1 (15 min walking distance from the Institute),
    subway station "Belyaevo",
    see local map.

Arrival

Please inform us if you would like to be met at the airport and provide us with the name of airport, time and flight number.

General Information

  • In order to get an entry visa please submit by e-mail (sherba ipu.ru or snazin ipu.ru) or fax ( +7 095 3349331 ) a copy of your passport at your earliest convenience (passport should be valid at least 6 months after departure from Russia) and provide us with the following information:
    - dates of your visit to Russia,
    - other cities (except Moscow) in Russia you wish to visit,
    - country and city of birth,
    - country (state/region) of residence,
    - affiliation (place, address, position, phone, fax),
    - place of your stay in Russia (hotel name).
    The extended deadline for entry visa application is March 11, 2005 (closed).
  • Please let us know if you need a formal invitation letter (fax or hard copy).

International Program Committee

I.V. Prangishvili (RU) (chair)
B.R. Barmish (US)
D. Bertsekas (US)
F.L. Chernousko (RU)
P. Kokotovic (US)
A.B. Kurzhanski (RU)
N.A. Kuznetsov (RU)
L. Ljung (SE)
Yu. Nesterov (BE)
B.V. Pavlov (RU)
B.T. Polyak (RU)
Yu.S. Popkov (RU)
E. Walter (FR)

Local Organizing Committee, Contacts

Boris Polyak (honorary chair) boris ipu.ru phone (+7-495) 334-88-29
Pavel Shcherbakov (chair) sherba ipu.ru phone (+7-495) 334-76-41
Sergey Nazin snazin ipu.ru phone (+7-495) 334-76-41
Alexander Kurdyukov   phone (+7-495) 334-90-39
Andrey Tremba atremba ipu.ru phone (+7-495) 334-90-49


Institute of Control Science RAS
65 Profsoyuznaya str., Moscow 117997, Russia

Institute is located 300 meters from "Kaluzhskaya" subway station (orange line)
See local map and map of Moscow subway.

Boris Polyak's office - room 440 (4th flour), local phone - 1440.
Pavel Shcherbakov's office - rooms 436, 433, local phone - 1436, 1433.

Institute view 1

Institute view 2


L7 2003—2016